alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-13-9.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 8-38-9 Violations of notification requirements. (a) A violation of the notification provisions of this chapter is an unlawful trade practice under the Alabama Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Chapter 19 of this title, but does not constitute a criminal offense under Section 8-19-12. The Attorney General shall have the exclusive authority to bring an action for civil penalties under this chapter. (1) A violation of this chapter does not establish a private cause of action under Section 8-19-10. Nothing in this chapter may otherwise be construed to affect any right a person may have at common law, by statute, or otherwise. (2) Any covered entity or third-party agent who is knowingly engaging in or has knowingly engaged in a violation of the notification provisions of this chapter is subject to the penalty provisions set out in Section 8-19-11. For the purposes of this chapter, knowingly shall mean willfully or with reckless disregard in failing to comply with the notice...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-38-9.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-29-10