41-16-82
Section 36-16-8 Property Inventory Control Division - Establishment of control of state personal property; property managers; inventories. The Property Inventory Control Division shall establish a control in the following manner of all nonconsumable state personal property not exempt under Section 36-16-11. (1) The head of each department or agency of the state shall designate one of its employees as property manager for the department or agency. Except for books, the property manager shall make a full and complete inventory of all nonconsumable personal property and certain other items of personal property deemed important or sensitive enough by the Property Inventory Control Division to be included in the inventory of state property of the value of five hundred dollars ($500) or more owned by the state and used or acquired by the department or agency. The inventory shall show the complete description, manufacturer's serial number, cost price, date of purchase, location, and custodial...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-16-8.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-16-9