alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-10B-5.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-20-6.16 Applicability of insurance laws. (a) No statute of this state applying to insurance companies shall be applicable to any corporation organized under this article and amendments thereto or to any contract made by the corporation; except the corporation shall be subject to the following: (1) The provisions regarding annual premium tax to be paid by insurers on insurance premiums. (2) Chapter 55 of Title 27. (3) Article 2 and Article 3 of Chapter 19 of Title 27. (4) Section 27-1-17. (5) Chapter 56 of Title 27. (6) Rules promulgated by the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to Sections 27-7-43 and 27-7-44. (7) Chapter 54 of Title 27. (8) Chapter 57 of Title 27. (9) Chapter 58 of Title 27. (10) Chapter 59 of Title 27. (11) Chapter 54A of Title 27. (12) Chapter 12A of Title 27. (13) Chapter 2B of Title 27. (14) Chapter 29 of Title 27. (15) Chapter 62 of Title 27. (b) The provisions in subsection (a) that require specific types of coverage to be offered or provided shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-20-6.16.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-2A-4