41-16-20
Section 41-16-22 Competitive bidding not required on purchases from federal government. The state may without advertisement or receiving competitive bids purchase materials, equipment, supplies or other personal property from the United States government or any agency, division or instrumentality thereof when such purchase is deemed by the state Purchasing Agent to be in the best interest of the State of Alabama. (Acts 1973, No. 1288, p. 2200.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-22.htm - 750 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages