Code of Alabama
Section 27-31B-6 Minimum capital and surplus. (a) No captive insurance company shall
be issued a license unless it shall possess and thereafter maintain unimpaired paid-in capital
and surplus as follows: (1) In the case of a pure captive insurance company, not less than
two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) or such other amount determined by the commissioner
and actuarially supported by a feasibility study. (2) In the case of an association captive
insurance company or risk retention group, not less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000)
or such other amount determined by the commissioner and actuarially supported by a feasibility
study. (3) In the case of an industrial insured captive insurance company, not less than five
hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). (4) In the case of a protected cell captive insurance
company, not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) or such other amount
determined by the commissioner and actuarially supported by a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-31B-6.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-725