Code of Alabama
Section 13A-7-24 Criminal tampering - Definitions. The following definitions apply to Sections
13A-7-25 and 13A-7-26: (1) TAMPER. To improperly interfere, meddle with or make an unwarranted
alteration in the condition of property of another. (2) PROPERTY. As used in the context of
Sections 13A-7-25 and 13A-7-26, such term means any tangible or intangible property, real
or personal, public or private, and includes the commodities and services of a utility nature,
such as gas, electricity, steam and water. (3) UTILITY. An enterprise which provides gas,
electric, steam, water, sewage, transportation or communication services, cable and broadband
services, and any institution that provides health and safety protection or other public services;
it may be either publicly or privately owned. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2710; Act 2013-74,
p. 155, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-7-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-11A-14