Code of Alabama
Section 16-6B-5 School safety and discipline accountability. In addition to providing
quality instruction in classrooms and fiscal soundness, all local boards of education shall
be accountable for compliance with statutes and regulations regarding school safety and discipline.
The State Department of Education shall send to all local boards of education and all local
superintendents of education, on or before August 1 of each year, a manual containing all
acts of the Legislature and all regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education which
pertain to school safety and discipline. Within thirty (30) days of receipt of this manual,
each local board of education shall provide to the State Board of Education a report, in the
form prescribed by the State Department of Education, describing its compliance with these
acts and regulations. If a local board of education is determined by the State Board of Education
to have failed to comply in any material respect with these acts and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6B-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-13A-7