41-14-35
Section 9-13-40 Declaration of public policy; deferred taxation of timber on lands designated as auxiliary state forests authorized and directed. It is the declared policy of the state to encourage reforestation of cutover lands and timber culture generally; and to that end and in consideration of the public benefits arising therefrom, the timber growing on lands which shall hereafter be designated by the State Forestry Commission as auxiliary state forests under the provision of this article shall not be taxable or assessed for taxation by any authority from the time that said lands are so designated until they are withdrawn as auxiliary state forests, and only the land on which said timber grows may be taxed or assessed for taxation as if the ownership of the timber growing thereon had been severed from the ownership of the land, and the valuation of the timber growing on auxiliary state forests shall not be included in the valuation of the shares of stock in any domestic corporation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-40.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-240