Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-13 Crimes motivated by victim's race, color, religion, national origin, ethnicity,
or physical or mental disability. (a) The Legislature finds and declares the following: (1)
It is the right of every person, regardless of race, color, religion, national origin, ethnicity,
or physical or mental disability, to be secure and protected from threats of reasonable fear,
intimidation, harassment, and physical harm caused by activities of groups and individuals.
(2) It is not the intent, by enactment of this section, to interfere with the exercise of
rights protected by the Constitution of the State of Alabama or the United States. (3) The
intentional advocacy of unlawful acts by groups or individuals against other persons or groups
and bodily injury or death to persons is not constitutionally protected when violence or civil
disorder is imminent, and poses a threat to public order and safety, and such conduct should
be subjected to criminal sanctions. (b) The purpose of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-13.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-8