Code of Alabama
Section 36-2-1 Persons not eligible to hold state office; holding of state and federal
offices of profit or two state offices of profit. (a) The following persons shall be ineligible
to and disqualified from holding office under the authority of this state: (1) Those who are
not qualified electors, except as otherwise expressly provided; (2) Those who have not been
inhabitants of the state, county, district or circuit for the period required by the constitution
and laws of the state; (3) Those who shall have been convicted of treason, embezzlement of
public funds, malfeasance in office, larceny, bribery or any other crime punishable by imprisonment
in the state or federal penitentiary and those who are idiots or insane; (4) Those against
whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them in any official capacity due
to the United States, this state or any county or municipality thereof; and (5) Soldiers,
seamen or marines in the regular Army or Navy of the United States....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-2-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7-27