Code of Alabama
Section 25-8-59 Penalties; notice of violation and opportunity to show cause; hearing. (a)
Any employer who violates this chapter, or who fails or refuses to obey within a reasonable
time any lawful order or direction given by the state officials charged with the enforcement
of this chapter, and any parent, guardian, or custodian who suffers or permits a person under
his or her care or control who is under 19 years of age to work in violation of this chapter,
shall be subject to civil penalties in addition to other penalties provided in this chapter.
(b) The department may impose a civil penalty of three hundred dollars ($300) upon the following
determination: An employer has violated a statutory provision of Section 25-8-35(17), 25-8-36,
25-8-37, 25-8-38, 25-8-39, 25-8-40, 25-8-41, 25-8-44(a), 25-8-44(b), 25-8-45, 25-8-54, 25-8-57,
25-8-60, or 25-8-61. (c) The department may impose a civil penalty of one thousand dollars
($1,000) to five thousand dollars ($5,000) upon the following...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-8-59.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-710