Code of Alabama
Section 34-1A-2 Alabama Electronic Security Board of Licensure - Creation; composition; operation.
(a) The Alabama Electronic Security Board of Licensure is created. (b) The board, which shall
reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban and rural, and economic diversity of the state,
shall consist of the following members, who are citizens of this state, appointed by the Governor,
and subject to confirmation by the Alabama Senate: (1) Two members representing the alarm
system industry selected from five nominees submitted by the Alabama Alarm Association. (2)
One member of the Alabama Consulting Engineers Association selected from three nominees submitted
by that association. (3) One member of the Alabama Sheriffs Association selected from three
nominees submitted by that association. (4) One member who is a locksmith selected from three
nominees submitted by the Alabama Locksmith Association. (5) A person who is a representative
of the consumers of the state. (c)(1) The terms of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-1A-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-29-63