Code of Alabama
Section 40-2B-3 Application. Act 2014-146 shall apply to (1) all proceedings commenced in the
Alabama Tax Tribunal on or after October 1, 2014, and (2) all administrative proceedings commenced
prior to October 1, 2014, that have not been the subject of a final and irrevocable administrative
action as of October 1, 2014, to the extent Act 2014-146 can be made applicable thereto. Any
administrative proceeding in which a hearing has commenced prior to the effective date of
Act 2014-146 shall be transferred to the Alabama Tax Tribunal, which shall render the decision
in such proceeding unless there is a prior settlement. Act 2014-146 shall not affect any proceeding,
prosecution, action, suit, or appeal commenced in the judicial branch before its effective
date. (Act 2014-146, p. 378, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2B-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-370