Code of Alabama
Section 34-21A-6 Funding and financial administration of the board. (a) There is hereby established
a separate special fund in the State Treasury to be known as the "Alabama Onsite Wastewater
Board Fund." All receipts and monies collected under this chapter shall be deposited
in the fund and used only to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The fund shall be disbursed
only by warrant of the state Comptroller upon the State Treasury upon itemized vouchers approved
by the executive director. No funds shall be withdrawn or expended except as budgeted and
allotted according to Sections 41-4-80 to 41-4-96, inclusive, and 41-19-1 to 41-19-12, inclusive,
and only in amounts as stipulated in the general appropriation bill or other appropriation
bills. (b) Any funds unspent and unencumbered at the end of each fiscal year that exceed 25
percent of the board's budget for the previous fiscal year shall be transferred to the State
General Fund. (Act 99-571, p. 1265, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-21A-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-66-6