alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-3A-50.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-21-325 Obligations not debt of state, county or municipality. All agreements and obligations undertaken, and all securities issued, by an authority shall be solely and exclusively an obligation of the authority and shall not create an obligation or debt of the state, any authorizing subdivision or any other county or municipality within the meaning of any constitutional or statutory provision. The faith and credit of the state, any authorizing subdivision or any other county or municipality shall never be pledged for the payment of any securities issued by an authority; nor shall the state, any authorizing subdivision or any other county or municipality be liable in any manner for the payment of the principal of or interest on any securities of an authority or for the performance of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement of any kind whatsoever that may be undertaken by an authority. (Acts 1982, No. 82-418, p. 629, §16.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-325.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-277