Code of Alabama
Section 9-14A-8 Additional powers of the Alabama Public Historical Sites and Parks Improvement
Corporation. In addition to the powers provided in the above Section 9-14A-6, the Alabama
Public Historical Sites and Parks Improvement Corporation shall have the following powers:
(a) To acquire, provide, construct, improve, renovate, equip, and maintain public historical
sites and public historical parks not under the jurisdiction of the Department of Conservation
and Natural Resources. (b) To acquire by purchase, gift, or the exercise of the power of eminent
domain, or any other lawful means, and to transfer, convey or cause to be conveyed to the
state, any real, personal or mixed property necessary or convenient in connection with the
acquiring, providing, constructing, improving, renovating, equipping and maintenance of public
historical sites and public historical parks not under the jurisdiction of the Department
of Conservation and Natural Resources. (c) To enter into contracts with...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-14A-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44B-23