Code of Alabama
Section 29-2-201 Conveyance of State House property to Legislative Building Authority. (a)(1)
For purposes of this article, State House property means the real property bordered by Union
Street, McDowell Lee Lane, Ripley Street, and Washington Avenue and the building, parking
deck, and improvements located thereon. (2) The Alabama Building Renovation Finance Authority,
hereafter referred to as ABRFA, created pursuant to Article 14 (commencing with Section 41-10-450)
of Chapter 10 of Title 41, shall execute and deliver on June 14, 2007, an appropriate deed
or deeds and accompanying documents conveying State House property in fee simple absolute
to the Legislative Building Authority. (3) Upon delivery of the deed and documents, the Legislative
Building Authority shall be invested with all rights and title to the State House property.
(4) The consideration for the conveyance shall be the amounts appropriated in Section 29-2-202.
This consideration is conclusively determined to be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-2-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-458.1