40-19-14
Section 17-11-42 Rules; requirements; minimum criteria. (a) If the committee determines a secure electronic means may be established for conducting overseas absentee voting, the Secretary of State shall promulgate rules proposed by the committee to provide that option to eligible overseas voters. The Secretary of State may veto any rule proposed by the committee, may resubmit any vetoed proposed rule to the committee, and may provide an alternative rule for consideration by the committee. In the event that the Secretary of State and the committee are unable to jointly recommend a rule, or are unable to agree on a rule, the Secretary of State shall submit both the proposed rule of the committee and the proposed rule of the Secretary of State to the Joint Committee on Administrative Regulation Review for comment. The Joint Committee on Administrative Regulation Review, after review, shall return the proposed rules, with comments, to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-42.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages