Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-2 Legislative intent and purpose; effect on substantive rights; applicability;
rulemaking authority. (a) This chapter is intended to provide a minimum procedural code for
the operation of all state agencies when they take action affecting the rights and duties
of the public. Nothing in this chapter is meant to discourage agencies from adopting procedures
conferring additional rights upon the public; and, save for express provisions of this act
to the contrary, nothing in this chapter is meant to abrogate in whole or in part any statute
prescribing procedural duties for an agency which are in addition to those provided herein.
(b)(1) The purposes of the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act are to accomplish all of the
following: a. Provide legislative oversight of powers and duties delegated to administrative
agencies. b. Increase public accountability of administrative agencies. c. Simplify government
by assuring a uniform minimum procedure to which all agencies will be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-41A-10.06