40-21-103
Section 40-23-62 Exemptions. The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of the following tangible personal property is hereby specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this article: (1) Property, on which the sales tax imposed by the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter is paid by the consumer to a person licensed under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter. (2) Tangible personal property, not to be used in the performance of a contract, brought into this state by a nonresident thereof for his or her own storage, use, or consumption while temporarily within this state. (3) In addition to the exemptions provided in subdivisions (1) and (2), all exemptions enumerated in Sections 40-23-4(a) and 40-23-4.1 are incorporated by reference in this section. (4) The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of religious magazines and publications. For the purpose of this subdivision the words "religious magazines and publications" shall be construed to mean printed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-62.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-29-20