Code of Alabama
Section 45-36-162 Distribution of payments. (a) Any payments coming into the treasury of Jackson
County that are derived, directly or indirectly, from payments by the Tennessee Valley Authority
in lieu of payment of taxes shall be appropriated as follows: (1) One percent to the Jackson
County Economic Development Fund paid to the fund monthly until it reaches a balance of one
million dollars ($1,000,000); the payments shall continue whenever the balance in the fund
drops below one million dollars ($1,000,000). The county commission may invest the funds to
the benefit of local governments and entities in the county, and expend the same for disaster
relief in the county or for any economic purpose that benefits the county, including, but
not limited to, any activity or purpose which provides an incentive for the creation or retention
of jobs and employment opportunities in the county. Participating local governments or entities
may apply for the funds for these purposes. It is the intent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-36-162.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-11A-1