Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-318 Powers of authority. (a) In addition to all other powers granted elsewhere
in this article, and subject to the express provisions of its certificate of incorporation,
an authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto
or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form: (1) To have succession by its corporate
name for the duration of time, which may be in perpetuity, specified in its certificate of
incorporation or until dissolved as provided in Section 22-21-339; (2) To sue and be
sued in its own name in civil suits and actions, and to defend suits and actions against it,
including suits and actions ex delicto and ex contractu, subject, however, to the provisions
of Chapter 93 of Title 11, which chapter is hereby made applicable to the authority; (3) To
adopt and make use of a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure; (4) To adopt, alter,
amend and repeal bylaws, regulations and rules, not inconsistent with the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-318.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-14C-5