40-10-184
Section 40-10-184 Auction procedures; winning bids; no extinguishment of restrictions, covenants, etc. (a) On the day and time designated for a tax lien auction, the tax collecting official shall proceed to auction all tax liens described in the tax lien auction list compiled as provided in Section 40-10-183, except those for which the taxes, penalties, interest, fees, and costs thereon have been paid. Any tax lien unsold after a tax lien auction shall be retained by the county for future auction or sale as provided in this article. (b) A tax lien shall be sold at auction pursuant to this article to the person who pays all taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and costs due on the property, including an origination cost of twenty dollars ($20) as of the date of auction and a twenty dollar ($20) auction fee, and who, in addition, bids the lowest interest rate on the amount required to be paid to redeem the property from the sale. The beginning interest rate bid shall not exceed a rate of 12...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-184.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-21-20