Code of Alabama
Section 11-48-49 Proceedings for sale of land upon failure of owner to pay assessment, installment,
or interest - Notice. If the property owner who has not elected to pay installments fails
to pay his assessments within 30 days or, having elected to pay in installments, fails to
pay the first installment in 30 days from the date of the assessment or makes default in the
payment of any annual installment or the interest thereon, the whole of such assessment shall
immediately become due and payable, and the officer designated by the municipality to collect
such assessments shall proceed to sell the property against which the assessment is made to
the highest bidder for cash, but he shall first give notice by publication once a week for
three consecutive weeks in some newspaper published in the city or town or of general circulation
therein of the date and time of such sale and the purpose for which the same is made, together
with a description of the property to be sold. If said officer...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-48-49.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 1,345 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>