11-51-74
Section 17-16-56 Contest of election of judge of probate court and other county and municipal officers - Generally. If the contest is of an election to the office of judge of the probate court, sheriff, tax assessor, tax collector, county treasurer, clerk of the circuit court, or any other office filled by the vote of a single county or any subdivision thereof, or any office of a city or town not in this article otherwise provided for, the party contesting must file in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the election was held, a statement in writing, verified by affidavit, of the grounds of the contest as provided in this article and must give good and sufficient security for the costs of the contest, to be approved by the clerk. On the filing of the statement and the giving of the security, the clerk must enter the contest on the trial docket as a civil action pending in the court for trial, and, after having made such entry, the clerk must issue a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-56.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-150