Code of Alabama
Section 11-2A-3 Additional compensation. In addition to the salary provisions set out in Section
11-2A-2, the following shall apply: (1) Any full-time county commission chairperson in Category
4, 5, or 6 who is elected countywide shall receive additional annual compensation in an amount
of five thousand dollars ($5,000). This additional compensation shall be paid beginning on
October 1, 2000. (2) Any judge of probate in Category 4, 5, or 6 shall receive an additional
two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in annual compensation if he or she is required
to serve as chairperson of the county commission. This additional compensation shall be paid
beginning on October 1, 2000. (3) Any local official charged by law with the administration
of a "one-stop" tag program shall receive annual compensation for such administration
in an amount not less than three thousand dollars ($3,000). Any additional compensation necessary
to increase the official's salary to three thousand dollars ($3,000)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-2A-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-46-233.22