Code of Alabama
Section 40-29-70 Non-payable checks, money orders, or electronic funds. If any check, money
order, or electronic funds in payment of any amount receivable for payment of taxes under
any provision of law is not duly paid, in addition to any other penalties provided by law,
there shall be paid as a penalty by the person who tendered such check, money order, or electronic
funds, upon notice and demand by the commissioner, or his or her delegate, or other taxing
authority, in the same manner as tax, an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount of such
check, money order, or electronic funds, except that if the amount of such check, money order,
or electronic funds is less than five hundred dollars ($500), the penalty under this section
shall be ten dollars ($10) or the amount of such check, money order, or electronic funds,
whichever is the lesser. This section shall not apply if the person tendered such check, money
order, or electronic funds in good faith and with reasonable cause to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-29-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-13-120