Code of Alabama
Section 35-13-3 Notice. (a) If the appraised value is over $30.00, the taker must, within 10
days thereafter, give notice thereof, once a week for three successive weeks, in a newspaper
published nearest to the place where the property was taken up. Such advertisement must state
the name of the taker, the time and place, a description of the property, with its marks,
and the name of the owner, if known, its appraised value, and where the same is secured or
deposited. (b) If the property is not worth exceeding $30.00, the same must be advertised
at the next steamboat landing, if the property was taken up on a navigable stream, otherwise,
at the nearest public place, within five days after the taking up. (Code 1852, §§2078-2080;
Code 1867, §§2470-2472; Code 1876, §§2866-2868; Code 1886, §§3285-3287; Code 1896, §§3528-3530;
Code 1907, §§5847-5849; Code 1923, §§10161-10163; Code 1940, T. 47, §§260-262.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-13-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-25-1