Code of Alabama
Section 16-6F-11 Public School and College Authority funding; local school system facilities
and land. (a) Access to Alabama Public School and College Authority (PSCA) funds. (1) Public
charter schools shall have the same rights and access to PSCA funding opportunities as non-charter
public schools. (2) The PSCA and the department shall adopt and maintain a policy to ensure
that public charter schools receive access to equitable facilities funding. (b) Access to
local school system facilities and land. (1) A public charter school shall have a right of
first refusal to purchase or lease at or below fair market value a closed or unused public
school facility or property located in a school system from which it draws its students if
the school system decides to sell or lease the public school facility or property. (2) Unused
facility means a school building or other local board of education owned building that is
or could be appropriate for school use, in which more than 60 percent of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6F-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-51.137