45-37-242.02
Section 40-7-6 Assessor to interrogate as to items and details of property; listing exempt property. After administering the foregoing oath, the assessor, his deputy, or other officer shall particularly inquire of the taxpayer as to the items of property and subjects of taxation owned by the taxpayer and for which he is liable to be taxed, and property exempt from taxation, which shall be listed by items, in order that he may elicit from the taxpayer a complete statement of the whole amount and specified items of property, and subjects of taxation with which he should be charged for purposes of assessment and taxation, and the same shall be entered upon the proper blank, and the tax assessor, his deputy, or other officer administering the oath shall require the taxpayer to give an estimate of the value of each item of personal property. Each taxpayer shall give to the assessor his occupation and post-office address. All property claimed exempt from taxation under the provisions of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-7-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-51-47