Code of Alabama
Section 40-5-1 Keeping office open; visits to precincts. The tax collector shall keep his office
open at the courthouse all the year round. In all counties of the state having a population
of 100,000 or less according to the last or any subsequent federal census, the tax collector
shall be required between October 1 and January 1 in each year to visit each precinct in the
county by himself or by deputy to collect the taxes, and he shall give the same notice of
such appointments as is given by the tax assessor. The county commission may by order duly
entered on the minutes relieve the tax collector from making the visits to each voting place
above provided for when in the judgment of the commission it is deemed advisable and shall
by order specify the places in the county which the tax collector shall visit. (Acts 1935,
No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §189; Acts 1951, No. 658, p. 1116.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-5-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-4-246