Code of Alabama
Section 11-3-11 Powers and duties generally. (a) The county commission shall have authority:
(1) To direct, control, and maintain the property of the county as it may deem expedient according
to law, and in this direction and control it has the sole power to locate the courts in the
rooms of the courthouse and to designate the rooms to be occupied by the officers entitled
to rooms therein, including the circuit judge if resident in the county, and to change the
location of the courts and the designation of the rooms for officers as it may deem best and
most expedient, and this shall be done by order of the county commission entered upon the
minutes of the county commission at a regular meeting of the county commission. In the event
the courthouse is inadequate to supply office rooms for such officers, the county commission
may lease such office rooms in a convenient location in the county site and pay the rental
from the county fund. (2) To levy a general tax, for general county...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-3-11.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-14-1