Code of Alabama
Section 40-17-223 Distribution of tax proceeds derived from lubricating oil. All revenues received
or collected by the Department of Revenue upon the selling, use or consumption, distributing,
storing, or withdrawing from storage in this state of lubricating oil remaining after the
payment of the expense of administration and enforcement of this article are hereby allocated
and appropriated in the following manner: (1) Forty-five percent of the net tax proceeds is
hereby allocated and appropriated for state highway purposes and as the state's share of the
net tax proceeds to be covered into the State Treasury to the credit of the Public Road and
Bridge Fund and disbursed as provided in this article. (2) Fifty-five percent of the net tax
proceeds is hereby allocated and appropriated to be used for highway purposes by the counties
and municipalities to be covered into the State Treasury and disbursed and allocated as hereinafter
provided in this section. a. A portion of the local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-223.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-19-16