Code of Alabama
Section 40-2A-17 Allocation , etc., of gross income, deductions, etc., between entities controlled
by the same interests; improper contingent fees. For purposes of the tax imposed in Chapter
18 of this title, the following rules shall apply: (a) In any case of two or more organizations,
trades, or businesses (whether or not affiliated within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 1504)
owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Commissioner of the
Alabama Department of Revenue may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions,
credits, or allowances, if the commissioner determines that such distribution, apportionment,
or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of Alabama income taxes or to clearly
reflect the income of any such organization, trade, or business. (b) Any transaction based
upon tax planning advice, tax return preparation advice, or tax return preparation services
with respect to which an improper contingent fee is directly or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-17.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-6-1