Code of Alabama
Section 17-3-4 Filling of vacancies. If one or more of the persons appointed on such board
of registrars shall refuse, neglect, or be unable to qualify to serve, or if a vacancy or
vacancies occur in the membership of the board of registrars, from any cause, the Governor,
Auditor, and Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, or a majority of them acting as a
state board of appointment, shall make other appointments to fill such vacancies. (Code 1896,
§1571; Code 1907, §302; Acts 1920, No. 78, p. 124; Code 1923, §372; Code 1940, T. 17, §23;
Code 1975, §17-4-42; Acts 1978, No. 584, p. 667, §8; §17-4-152; amended and renumbered
by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-4.htm - 1006 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
41-29-294