Code of Alabama
Section 41-29-294 Terms of members; vacancies. Members of the council shall serve at the pleasure
of the official responsible for designating the members, but in no case shall the term of
any member exceed four years. The initial council members shall be appointed for terms from
one to four years and shall serve such staggered terms so that one member may be appointed
subsequently each year. Vacancies shall be filled in the manner provided for the original
appointments. Persons appointed to fill vacancies shall serve the unexpired portions of the
terms. (Act 2014-16, p. 50, §5; §16-66-5; amended and renumbered by Act 2015-450, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-294.htm - 958 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
121 through 130 of 781 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   next>>