Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-432 Powers generally. The commission shall be authorized: (1) To investigate and
select an available site for housing the exhibits, including the surrounding grounds, in cooperation
with the Department of the Army and the community, taking into consideration all pertinent
factors affecting the suitability of such site; (2) To acquire by rent or lease agreement
or otherwise the necessary housing facilities and to establish, improve and enlarge the available
facility, including providing it with necessary equipment, furnishings, landscaping and related
facilities, including parking areas and ramps, roadways, sewers, curbs and gutters; (3) To
enter into such contracts and cooperative agreements with the local, state and federal governments,
with agencies of such governments, including the Department of the Army and the National Aeronautics
and Space Administration, with private individuals, corporations, associations and other organizations
as the commission may deem...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-432.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17-92
or any county or municipality of the state. (3) The bureau shall have the power to sue and
be sued; to acquire property and rights of interests in property by gift, lease, or purchase;
to appoint officers, agents, employees, and attorneys, and to fix their compensation; to have
a seal and alter the same at pleasure; to make bylaws for the management and regulation of
its affairs; to make contracts, and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient to
lease or purchase and own real or personal property to be used for the furtherance
of the purposes for the accomplishment of which the authority is created; to accept or receive
gifts, bequests, and devises; to borrow money and execute notes and other evidence of indebtedness
which may be required by the lender, and pledge anticipated revenue or income to secure payment
of any such loan; and to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly
given herein. (4) For the aforesaid purpose the bureau shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-17-92.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-101.07