45-17A-80.11
Section 10A-20-16.02 Definitions. The following terms shall have the following respective meanings for the purposes of this chapter: (1) OFFICER. Any officer, director, trustee, partner, manager, member, and governing person and other member of the governing authority of a qualified entity who does not receive compensation for serving in such capacity. A per diem amount of not more than three hundred dollars ($300) per day and actual, reasonable, and necessary expenses shall not constitute compensation for the purposes of this article. Provided, however, that the immunity granted herein shall not extend to officers, directors, trustees, partners, managers, or members of any board, authority, or commission dealing with pari-mutuel betting, gambling, or games of chance. (2) QUALIFIED ENTITY. a. Any nonprofit corporation, association, or organization which is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; b. Any nonprofit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-20-16.02.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-80-13