Code of Alabama
Section 6-12-3 Election between settlement and escrow fund. (a) Any tobacco product
manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the state, whether directly or through
a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries, after June 9, 1999, shall
do one of the following: (1) Become a participating manufacturer, as that term is defined
in Section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement, and generally perform its financial
obligations under the Master Settlement Agreement. (2) a. Place into a qualified escrow fund,
by April 15 of the year following the year in question, the following amounts, as such amounts
are adjusted for inflation: 1999: $.0094241 per unit sold after June 9, 1999; 2000: $.0104712
per unit sold; For each of 2001 and 2002: $.0136125 per unit sold; For each of 2003 through
2006: $.0167539 per unit sold; For each of 2007 and each year thereafter: $.0188482 per unit
sold. b. A tobacco product manufacturer that places funds into escrow pursuant to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-12-3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-42-8