alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-9-148.htm - 632 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 9-13-226 Use of proceeds from sale of equipment; award and distribution determined by State Forester. In the event the seized items are sold, the proceeds from the sale shall be used, first, for payment of all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance or of custody, advertising and court costs; and the remaining proceeds from such sale shall be in the property of the Alabama Forestry Commission or other entities whose law enforcement agencies or departments are determined by the Alabama Forestry Commission to have been participants in the investigation resulting in the seizure. Such award and distribution shall be made on the basis of the percentage(s) as determined by the State Forester which the respective agencies or departments contributed to the police work resulting in the seizure. (Acts 1987, No. 87-711, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-226.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14B-14