Code of Alabama
Section 40-2A-15 Alabama Local Tax Institute of Standards and Training - Creation; composition;
duties. (a) There is hereby created the Alabama Local Tax Institute of Standards and Training.
All costs of operating the institute shall be paid from public funds appropriated, contributions
received, or fees and license revenues collected for this purpose. (b) The institute shall
operate under the direction and supervision of a board of directors. The board shall organize,
administer, control, oversee, and advise the institute so that the institute may carry out
the purposes of this section. The board shall promulgate reasonable rules and regulations
to effectuate this intent. (c) The board shall consist of six members as follows: (1) Three
representatives appointed by the Alabama League of Municipalities, who shall either be municipal
officers, employees, or attorneys, at least one of whom shall be a municipal revenue officer
or finance officer. (2) Three representatives appointed by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-15.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-243.40