Code of Alabama
Section 31-6-11 Proof to be submitted by applicants for benefits. (a) Before an application
of any veteran for benefits under this chapter can be approved, such veteran shall submit
proof, satisfactory to the State Department of Veterans' Affairs, of all of the following:
(1) Identification. (2) Having been a permanent resident of the State of Alabama for at least
one year immediately prior to his or her entrance into service. (3) An honorable discharge
or other proof of honorable termination of at least 24 months of service in the armed forces,
or if such veteran was discharged or released by reason of service-connected disability then
proof of honorable termination of less than 24 months of service is acceptable. (b) Before
the application of a wife, widow, or child of a disabled veteran or a deceased veteran or
serviceman for educational benefits under this chapter is approved, proof, satisfactory to
the State Department of Veterans' Affairs, must be submitted of all of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-6-11.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-11C-4