Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-7 Copy of hospital records - Certificate of custodian. The certificate of the
custodian of the hospital records provided for in Sections 12-21-5 and 12-21-6 shall show
the name of the parties to the case or proceeding and the name of the court to which made,
by appropriate caption, and said certificate shall be in form in substance as follows, to-wit:
I, _____, hereby certify and affirm in writing that I am _____ of the _____ Hospital, a hospital
organized or operated pursuant to or under the laws of Alabama, located at _____, Alabama,
that I am custodian of the hospital records of said hospital and that the within copy of said
hospital records are an exact, full, true and correct copy of said hospital records pertaining
to _____. I further certify that I am familiar with and know, and knew when made and charged,
the reasonable value and price for the various charges made and shown in said hospital records
pertaining to ___ and that said charges are in my judgment...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-42