Code of Alabama
Section 40-2A-4 Taxpayers' bill of rights. (a) Rights of the taxpayer. (1) For purposes
of this subsection and subsections (c) and (d), the term "department" shall include
the Department of Revenue, a self-administered county or municipality, or a private examining
or collecting firm, depending on whether the Department of Revenue, a self-administered county
or municipality, or private examining or collecting firm is conducting the examination of
the taxpayer. (2) At or before the commencement of an examination of the books and records
of a taxpayer, the department shall provide to the taxpayer the current version of Publication
1A. Publication 1A shall provide, in simple and non-technical terms, a statement of the taxpayer's
rights. Those rights include the right to be represented during an examination, an explanation
of their appeal rights, and the right to know the criteria and procedures used to select taxpayers
for an examination. (3) At or before the issuance of a preliminary...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-4.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-11-245.01