alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-5.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-26B-82 Effectiveness and cessation. (a) The assessment imposed under this article shall not take effect or shall cease to be imposed and any moneys remaining in the Hospital Assessment Account in the Alabama Medicaid Program Trust Fund shall be refunded to hospitals in proportion to the amounts paid by them if any of the following occur: (1) Expenditures for hospital inpatient and outpatient services paid for by the Alabama Medicaid Program for fiscal years 2020, 2021, and 2022, are less than the amount paid during fiscal year 2017. Reimbursement rates under this article for fiscal years 2020, 2021, and 2022, are less than the rates approved by CMS in Sections 40-26B-79 and 40-26B-80. (2) The Medicaid Agency makes changes in its rules that reduce hospital inpatient payment rates, outpatient payment rates, or adjustment payments, including any cost settlement protocol, that were in effect on September 30, 2019. (3) The inpatient or outpatient hospital access payments required...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26B-82.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-26B-85