Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-248 Who may redeem; priorities. (a) Where real estate, or any interest therein,
is sold, it may be redeemed by: (1) Any debtor, including any surety or guarantor. (2) Any
mortgagor, even if the mortgagor is not personally liable for payment of a debt. (3) Any junior
mortgagee, or its transferee. (4) Judgment creditor, or its transferee. (5) Any transferee
of the interests of the debtor or mortgagor, either before or after the sale. A transfer of
any kind made by the debtor or mortgagor will accomplish a transfer of the interests of that
party. (6) The respective spouses of all debtors, mortgagors, or transferees of any interest
of the debtor or mortgagor, who are spouses on the day of the execution, judgment, or foreclosure
sale. (7) Children, heirs, or devisees of any debtor or mortgagor. (b) All persons named or
enumerated in subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(7) may exercise the right of redemption granted
by this article within 180 days from the date of the sale for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-248.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-73
to redeem is duly recorded at the time of said tax sale, the said party shall, in addition
to the time in this title specified, have the right to redeem said real estate sold, or any
portion thereof covered by his mortgage or lien, at any time within one year from the date
of written notice from the purchaser of his purchase of said lands at tax sale, served upon
such party, and notice served upon either the original mortgagees or lienholders or their
transferee of record, or their heirs, personal representatives, or assigns shall be
sufficient notice. Such notice shall be given by certified or registered mail, return receipt
demanded, addressed to the last known address of the mortgagee or lienholder. Nothing in this
title shall affect the rights of minors or insane persons to redeem as provided for in this
title, or operate to convey or affect the rights, title or interest of any reversioner or
remainderman. (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Acts 1935, No. 525, p. 1112; Code 1940, T....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-73.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-1
F.O.B. point and regardless of who selects the method of transportation, and regardless of
by whom or the method by which freight, postage, or other transportation charge is paid. Provided
further that, where billed as a separate item to and paid by the purchaser, the freight, postage,
or other transportation charge paid to a common carrier or the U.S. Postal Service is not
a part of the selling price. (6) GROSS PROCEEDS OF SALES. The value proceeding or accruing
from the sale of tangible personal property, and including the proceeds from the sale
of any property handled on consignment by the taxpayer, including merchandise of any kind
and character without any deduction on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost
of the materials used, labor or service cost, interest paid, any consumer excise taxes that
may be included within the sales price of the property sold, or any other expenses whatsoever,
and without any deductions on account of losses; provided, that cash...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-1.htm - 20K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-29-30