40-23-85
Section 9-10B-2 Legislative findings; exemptions. The Legislature of the State of Alabama hereby finds and declares that: (1) All waters of the state, whether found on the surface of the ground or underneath the surface of the ground, are among the basic resources of the State of Alabama; (2) The use of waters of the state for human consumption is recognized as a priority use of the state and it is the intent of this chapter that no limitation upon the use of water for human consumption shall be imposed except in emergency situations after the Office of Water Resources has considered all feasible alternatives to such limitations; (3) The use of such waters should be conserved and managed to enable the people of this state to realize the full beneficial use thereof and to maintain such water resources for use in the future; (4) The general welfare of the people of this state is dependent upon the dedication of the water resources of the State of Alabama to beneficial use to the fullest...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-10B-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-49B-7