45-32-151.03
Section 40-26A-1 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them by this section except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: (1) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama. (2) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Revenue. (3) PARI-MUTUEL. A system of betting on races whereby the winners divide the total amount bet, after deducting authorized taxes, fees and management expenses, in proportion to the sums wagered individually. (4) PARI-MUTUEL POOL. The total amount wagered under the pari-mutuel betting system in any particular race. (Acts 1988, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 88-952, p. 575, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26A-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-65-29