Code of Alabama
Section 40-26B-73 Hospital Assessment Account. (a)(1) There is created within the Health Care
Trust Fund referenced in Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 22 of a designated account known
as the Hospital Assessment Account. (2) The hospital assessments imposed under this article
shall be deposited into the Hospital Assessment Account. (3) If the Medicaid Agency begins
making payments under Article 9 of Chapter 6 of Title 22, while Act 2017-382 is in force,
the hospital intergovernmental transfers imposed under this article shall be deposited into
the Hospital Assessment Account. (b) Moneys in the Hospital Assessment Account shall consist
of: (1) All moneys collected or received by the department from privately operated hospital
assessments imposed under this article; (2) Any interest or penalties levied in conjunction
with the administration of this article; and (3) Any appropriations, transfers, donations,
gifts, or moneys from other sources, as applicable; and (4) If the Medicaid Agency...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26B-73.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-26B-70