Code of Alabama
Section 36-1-12 Sovereign immunity. (a) For the purposes of this section, "education
employee" means a certified or noncertified employee of the State Board of Education
or any local board of education and an employee of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind,
the Alabama School of Fine Arts, the Department of Youth Services, or the Alabama School of
Mathematics and Science. (b) An officer, employee, or agent of the state, including, but not
limited to, an education employee, acting in his or her official capacity is immune from civil
liability in any suit pursuant to Article I, Section 14, of the Constitution of Alabama
of 1901. (c) An officer, employee, or agent of the state, including, but not limited to, an
education employee, is immune from civil liability in his or her personal capacity when the
conduct made the basis of the claim is based upon the agent's doing any of the following:
(1) Formulating plans, policies, or designs. (2) Exercising his or her judgment in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-1-12.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-25-15