Code of Alabama
Section 40-17-340 Filing of monthly return and payment due. (a) Each supplier, importer,
blender, permissive supplier, and exporter shall file the monthly return required herein,
in a format prescribed by the commissioner, on or before the 22nd day of each calendar month
for the preceding month. (b) Other than importers, the tax levied by this article shall be
paid to the department by each taxpayer on or before the 22nd day of each calendar month for
the preceding month and shall be accompanied by any required returns. The department may require
all or certain taxpayers to file tax returns and payments electronically. (c) Importers importing
motor fuel from a bulk plant or some other non-terminal storage location shall pay the tax
levied by this article to the department on or before the 22nd day of each calendar month
for the preceding month, and the payment shall be accompanied by any required returns. The
department may require all or certain taxpayers to file tax returns and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-340.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-26B-5