Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-6.1 Additional fee for Alabama Veterans' Living Legacy Trust Fund In addition
to any other fees imposed for issuance of a driver's license and photo nondriver identification
card, the Department of Public Safety shall impose an additional fee of fifty cents ($.50)
for each driver's license and photo nondriver identification card issued. The fee collected
under this section shall be allocated and appropriated to the Alabama Veterans Living Legacy
Trust Fund created by the Alabama Veterans Living Legacy Act of 2008, Division 2, commencing
with Section 16-44A-50, of Article 2 of Chapter 44A, and expenditures of such fee pursuant
to the master plan for facilities, programs, and outreach provided by that division and its
related programs. (Act 2009-762, p. 2308, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-6.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2A-4