40-26B-3
Section 40-26B-70 Definitions. For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) ACCESS PAYMENT. A payment by the Medicaid program to an eligible hospital for inpatient or outpatient hospital care, or both, provided to a Medicaid recipient. (2) ALL PATIENT REFINED DIAGNOSIS-RELATED GROUP (APR-DRG). A statistical system of classifying any non-Medicare inpatient stay into groups for the purposes of payment. (3) ALTERNATE CARE PROVIDER. A contractor, other than a regional care organization, that agrees to provide a comprehensive package of Medicaid benefits to Medicaid beneficiaries in a defined region of the state pursuant to a risk contract. (4) CERTIFIED PUBLIC EXPENDITURE (CPE). A certification in writing of the cost of providing medical care to Medicaid beneficiaries by publicly owned hospitals and hospitals owned by a state agency or a state university plus the amount of uncompensated care provided by publicly owned hospitals and hospitals...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26B-70.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-1-44